Sports planner for Saturday | Republic News

0

COMING

Indianapolis Colts

Sunday at the Texans, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Sept. 18 at the Jaguars, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Sept. 25 vs. Chiefs, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Indiana College Football

Today vs. Idaho, 8 p.m. (BTN)

Sept. 17 vs. Western Kentucky, noon (BTN)

September 24 in Cincinnati, noon (TBA)

Football

Today vs. Indiana State, 4 p.m. (BTN)

September 17 at Syracuse, noon (ESPN2)

Sept. 24 vs. Florida Atlantic, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)

Notre Dame football

Today vs. Marshall, 2:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)

Sept. 17 vs. California, 2:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)

September 24 in North Carolina, noon (TBA)

Cincinnati Reds

Today at Brewers, 7:15 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Sunday at Brewers, 2:10 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Monday vs. Pirates, 6:40 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Indianapolis Indians

Today in Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Sunday at Omaha, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday vs Toledo, 6:35 p.m.

indy eleven

Today vs Birmingham Legion FC, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)

Sept. 17 at Monterey Bay FC, 10 p.m. (ESPN+)

Sept. 25 vs. Loudoun United FC, 5 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)

NASCAR

Sunday in Kansas City, Kan., 3 p.m. (US)

September 17 in Bristol, Tennessee, 7:30 p.m. (US)

September 25 in Fort Worth, Texas, 3:30 p.m. (USA)

IndyCar

Sunday in Monterrey, Calif., 3 p.m. (NBC)

HIGH SCHOOL SPORT TODAY

Volleyball

Jennings County at Greenwood Invitational, 9 a.m.

Terre Haute North at Columbus North, 11 a.m.

Brown County at Sullivan, 11 a.m.

Cannelton at Columbus Christian, 2 p.m.

soccer boys

Bedford North Lawrence at Trinity Lutheran, 10 a.m.

Brown County at Sullivan, 1 p.m.

Austin at Hauser, 11 a.m.

Jennings County at Jeffersonville, 12:30 p.m.

Fishermen at Columbus East, 12:45 p.m.

soccer girls

New Albany in Jennings County, 11 a.m.

Brown County at Sullivan, 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Corydon Central, 11 a.m.

Columbus North at Greenfield-Central, 11:45 a.m.

Floyd Central at Columbus East, 6:45 p.m.

Cross country

Columbus East, Hauser in Whiteland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Columbus North, Jennings County, Trinity Lutheran at Brown County Eagle Classic, 9 a.m.

Edinburgh at the Waldron Invitational, 9 a.m.

South Decatur at the Jac-Cen-Del Invitational, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Columbus East at Shelbyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Columbus North Invitational, 9 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran in the conference tournament at Shawe Memorial, 9 a.m.

girls golf

Columbus East, Jennings County at HHC Tournament in Bedford North Lawrence, 9 a.m.

Columbus North at Bloomington North Invitational, 9 a.m.

Edinburgh at the MHC Tournament at Timbergate, 10 a.m.

SPORT ON TELEVISION TODAY

australian rules football

AFL Premiership: Fremantle at Collingwood, semi-final, 5:00 a.m. (FS2)

Car race

NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Kansas Lottery 300, 3 p.m. (USA)

MotoAmerica Superbike: Day 1, New Jersey Motorsports Park, 8:00 p.m. (FS2)

Basketball

2022 Basketball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, 7 p.m. (NBA)

college football

Ohio at Penn State, noon (ABC)

South Mississippi to Miami, noon (ACC)

Arkansas State to Ohio State or West Illinois State to Minnesota, noon (BTN)

UTSA at Army, noon (CBSSN)

South Carolina at Arkansas, noon (ESPN)

Missouri at Kansas State, noon (ESPN2)

North Carolina at Georgia State, noon (ESPNU)

Alabama to Texas, noon (FOX)

Duke at Northwestern, noon (FS1)

Wake Forest at Vanderbilt, noon (SEC)

Charleston Southern at NC State, 12:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Marshall at Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)

Tennessee to Pittsburgh

Furman at Clemson, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Colorado at the Air Force, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Memphis at the Navy, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Appalachian State at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Washington State at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Akron at Michigan, Indiana State at Purdue, Iowa State at Iowa or Wagner at Rutgers, 4 p.m. (BTN)

Virginia at Illinois, 4 p.m. (ESPNU)

Houston at Texas Tech, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Samford at Georgia, 4 p.m. (SEC)

Syracuse at UConn, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)

Kentucky at Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Eastern Michigan at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m. (NFL)

Southern Cal at Stanford, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Arizona State at Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

San Jose State at Auburn, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Georgia Southern at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m. (FS1)

U. South at LSU, 7:30 p.m. (SEC)

Boston College at Virginia Tech, 8 p.m. (ACC)

Regional coverage: Hawaii at Michigan OR Idaho at Michigan, 8 p.m. (BTN)

Baylor at BYU, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Oregon State at Fresno State, 10:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Mississippi State at Arizona, 11 p.m. (FS1)

Bike

UCI: The Tour of Spain, Stage 20, Moralzarzal to Puerto de Navacerrada, 109 miles, 10 a.m. (CNBC)

Fishing

Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 St. Croix Bassmaster Northern Open at Upper Chesapeake Bay, 8 a.m. (FS1)

Golf

DP World Tour: The BMW PGA Championship, 7 a.m. (Golf Channel)

LPGA Tour: The Kroger Queen City Championship, 2 p.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour Champions: The Ascension Charity Classic, 5 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Asian Tour: The Shinhan Donghae Open, 11 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Horses race

The Irish Champion Stakes, 10 a.m. (FS2)

The Kentucky Turf Cup, 5 p.m. (CNBC)

mixed martial arts

UFC 279 prelims: Undercard Bouts, 8 p.m. (ESPNEWS)

MLB

Rays to the Yankees, 1 p.m. (MLB)

White Sox at Athletics, 4 p.m. (MLB)

Reds at Brewers, 7 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Angles at Astrox or Guardians at Twins, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Braves at Mariners or Dodgers at Padres (joined in progress), 10 p.m. (MLB)

Rugby

2022 Rugby Sevens World Cup for Men and Women: Day 2, 6 a.m. (CNBC) and 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Men’s NRL: South Sydney at Sydney, Sunday at 2:00 a.m. (FS2)

NRL women: roosters against knights, 11:00 p.m. (FS2)

men’s football

Serie A: Spezia at Napoli, 9 a.m. (CBSSN)

Women’s football

NWSL: San Diego FC at Washington, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Tennis

WTA: The US Open, Championship, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Share.

Comments are closed.